External Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://reframingresilience.irisfoundation.org.au. Reframing Resilience is a project of Iris Foundation and as such, this policy, while referencing Iris Foundation, extends to Reframing Resilience and this website.

 

Your privacy is important

Iris Foundation is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Iris Foundation will review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to its operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

 

What kind of personal information does Iris Foundation collect and how is it collected?

The type of information Iris Foundation collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

• Your name and addresses, such as postal, email or social media identifiers
• Your interactions with Iris Foundation activities and operations
• Your donation history

 

Personal information you provide

Iris Foundation will generally collect personal information from you via phone calls, forms, website, social media and in meetings. You have the right to deal with Iris Foundation anonymously or by using a pseudonym. Please be aware that Iris Foundation may not be able
to provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries unless you identify yourself.

 

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances Iris Foundation may obtain personal information about you from a third party, for example, for marketing purposes.

 

Employee records

The Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. The privacy and security of employee records are described in Iris Foundation’s HR Records Policy.

 

How will Iris Foundation use the personal information you provide?

Iris Foundation will use the personal information it collects from you for the purpose of collection or for other purposes with your consent.

Iris Foundation may use your personal information for direct marketing. You will be provided with an opportunity to opt out of marketing and fundraising communications.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes. The footage will only be used by Iris Foundation and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by Iris Foundation for any other purpose and the footage is not publicly
available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

 

Job applicants, staff members, contractors and volunteers

Iris Foundation’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member, contractor or volunteer.

Further personal information may be collected to satisfy Iris Foundation’s legal obligations, the maintenance of personnel records and the management of the employee or worker.

Job applications (including unsolicited applications) will be kept for no more than six months during the relevant recruitment process and then be securely destroyed.

 

Marketing and fundraising

Personal information held by Iris Foundation may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Iris Foundation’s marketing and fundraising.

 

Use and disclosure of your information

Iris Foundation may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

• government departments
• people providing services to Iris Foundation
• anyone you authorise Iris Foundation to disclose information to

 

Sending information overseas

Iris Foundation will not send personal information about you outside Australia without your consent. Where possible, Iris Foundation will only use cloud service providers that use data storage in Australia.

 

Sensitive information

Iris Foundation does not collect sensitive information unless required by law.

 

Management and security of personal information

All Iris Foundation staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Iris Foundation protects the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure.

When you use Iris Foundation websites or social media feeds, Iris Foundation may use cookies or other tracking elements to understand how you use these digital sources. This information is anonymous and does not identify you.

 

Updating personal information

You can update your information at any time by contacting Iris Foundation.

You have the right to check what personal information Iris Foundation holds about you.

Iris Foundation may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. No fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction.

 

How long will Iris Foundation keep my information?

When your personal information is no longer required it will be de-identified or destroyed seven years after your last contact with Iris Foundation, unless Iris Foundation is required by law to keep the information for a longer period.

 

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Iris Foundation manages your information, please contact the Executive Officer.

If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then please contact Iris Foundation immediately.

If you are not satisfied with Iris Foundation’s response to your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

• email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
• tel: 1300 363 992
• fax: +61 2 9284 966